Sushila Birla Girls' School

Affiliated to CBSE. Affiliation No.- 2430096

Search form

Intra School Activities

  • NOVEMBER 2017
     
    INTER HOUSE HINDI ELOCUTION COMPETITION
     
    Inter House Hindi Elocution Competition for class III was held on 6th November 2017.
     
    Winner: Kushan
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    OCTOBER 2017
     

    INTER HOUSE QUIZ COMPETITION

    A fun quiz was conducted on 25.10.17 in the C.P.A  for classes IV and V . It was conducted by the quiz master Mr. Ronjon Dutta. 

    Winner: Kushan

     

     

     

    A fun quiz was conducted on 26.10.17 in the C.P.A  for class I. It was conducted by Mrs. Poonam Gandhi and Mrs. Sameera Pasricha. 

    Winner: Kushan

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     
    SEPTEMBER 2017
     
    INTER HOUSE TUG OF WAR COMPETITION
     
    First Inter House Tug of War tournament was held for class XI on 13th and 14th September 2017. It was a knock out tournament.

    1st Match:    Kushan vs  Chalukya. 

    Winner: Kushan

    2nd Match:   Maurya vs Pallava      

    Winner: Maurya

    Final Match

    Kushan Vs Maurya

    Winner: Maurya

    3rd Place

    Chalukya Vs Pallava

    Winner: Pallava

    The final and the 3rd place match was conducted by Mr. Sujit , teacher of  St. Thomas School, Khidderpore.

     

     

     
    INTER HOUSE DANCE COMPETITION
     
    An Inter house dance competition for Class III was organised on Friday, 8th September 2017. 
     
    RESULTS
      

    House

    Rank

    Pallavas

    1st

    Kushans

    2nd

     
     
    INTER HOUSE MUSIC COMPETITION
     
    An Inter house music competition for Class III was organised on Friday, 8th September 2017. 
     
     
    RESULTS
      

    House

    Rank

    Kushans

    1st

    Pallavas

    2nd

     
     
     
     
    AUGUST 2017
     
    INTER HOUSE HINDI ELOCUTION COMPETITION
     
    Inter House Hindi Elocution Competition for class II was held on 18th August 2017.
     
    RESULTS
     

    House

    Position

    Maurya

    (Sarah Saha)

    1st

    Pallava

    (Mahaniya Kotecha)

    2nd

    Chalukya

    (Srinika Roy)

    3rd

     
     
     
     
    JULY 2017
     
    INTER HOUSE DANCE COMPETITION
     
    An Inter house dance competition for Class V was organised on Thursday, 20th July 2017. Theme was World Tribal Dances.
     
    RESULTS
      

    House

    Rank

    Kushans

    1st

    Chalukya

    2nd

     
    INTER HOUSE MUSIC COMPETITION
     
    An Inter house music competition for Class V was organised on Thursday, 20th July 2017. Themes were Empowering the girl child and Go green.
     
    RESULTS
      

    House

    Rank

    Kushans

    1st

    Pallavas

    2nd

     
     
     
     
    INTER HOUSE COMPUTER COMPETITION
     
    An Inter house computer competition was organised on Wednesday, 5th July 2017.The competition was judged by Ritika Gupta and A Dutta of Birla High School.
     

    RESULTS

     

    Group

    Winner

    Group A

    (Class VI & VII)

    Chalukya

    Group B

    (Class VIII)

    Mauryas

    Group C

    (Class IX & X)

    Kushans

    Group D

    (Class XI & XII)

    Kushans

     

     
     
     
     
     
    INTER HOUSE ELOCUTION COMPETITION 
     
    The Inter House Elocution Competition for Classes IV and V was held in the C.P.A on 11th July 2017.
     

    RESULTS

     

    Class

    Winner

    Class IV

    Mauryas

    Class V

    Chalukya

     
     
    JUNE 2017
     
    INTER HOUSE YOGA COMPETITION
     
    Mr. Alok Kumar Das (yoga teacher in the Boys School) addressed the students of classes IV and V on the following:
    • About the 69th session of the United Nations General Assembly, held on 27th September, 2014, where the honorable Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi urged the world community to adopt an International Day of Yoga
    • What is Yoga?
    • Benefits of Yoga

    The above was followed by the Inter House Yoga Competition. The competition was judged by Mr. Alok Kumar Das and his wife Aparna Das. (Yoga resource teacher of the Primary Section)

    RESULTS

    Class

    Winner

    Class IV

    Chalukya

    Class V

    Chalukya

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    INTER HOUSE ART COMPETITION 

    Students from Class  II to V participated in Inter house Art Competition held over different days  this month. Judges were Ms.Prashansa Gurung, Mrs. Mahasweta Bose,Mrs. Sanchita Bhuin, Ms. Shubra Kundu.

    RESULTS

    Class

    Winner

    Class II

    Kushan

    Class III

    Kushan

    Class IV

    Chalukya

    Class V

    Chalukya

     
     
     
     
     
     
     
    INTER HOUSE ELOCUTION COMPETITION 

    Students from Class  I participated in Inter house Elocution Competition held on 19th june.

    RESULTS

    Class

    Winner

    Class I

    Pallavas

     

     

    Students from Class  II participated in Inter house Elocution Competition held on 14th june.

    RESULTS

    Class

    Winner

    Class II

    Chalukya

     

Awards & Achievements

Awards & Achievements

Post Your Suggestion

Image CAPTCHA
Enter the characters shown in the image.
All fields are mandatory
Scroll